×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to take divorce from wife


Hello sir/madam.i want to give divorce to my wife but my wife she don't want to give and always she's giving a torture to me nd to my family i have one baby she is just 8months now


Answers (3)

Sir you have to file a case in court stating that you are not happy with the marriage and you are not happy with the way you are been harassed by your wife and you are not happy with the way you are been treated


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello sir,

To give divorce to your wife, there should be grounds i. e., she may harassed you mentally and physically etc., you have not mentioned about those grounds, hence it is difficult to give answer to your question. Please contact me for further questions.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

If you want divorce from your wife you can directly file the case in the family court with the allegations and issues you arr facing with your wife. After you file the petition court will issue notice to your wife.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in 2014 n in 2,3 months husband n inlaws behaviour drastically changed they want me to handover my whole salary to thm n to do all house…

Read More

I had a miscarriage after 9yrs n came home out-of fear to his misbehaviour n ill- treatment n didn't return.I was sexually n mentally harressed al…

Read More

Need child custody (1yr old baby boy).. Hindu but love marragie…

Read More

my brother divorce case going on. he was now satying with us. her wife in last 12 years stayed for on and average max 5 days per year but put case of …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue