×

quesProcedure to marry a girl of a different nationality by IFS officer?

I am an IFS (Indian Foreign Services) officer and I wish to marry a foreign national.



What is the procedure that I am required to follow for marrying a girl of a different nationality?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Clause 8(1) of the Indian Foreign Service (conduct and discipline) Rules, 1986 says no member of the service shall marry any person other than an Indian citizen "without the prior permission in writing of the government".Officers who intend to marry foreign nationals have made a written application to the foreign secretary and give the government one year to reply.

      Clause 8(3) says, "If a member of the service contracts marriage with a person other than an Indian citizen without obtaining prior written permission, he shall be liable to be removed from the service."

      The rules further state that the government reserves the right to refuse permission if it feels to marriage will hinder proper performance of the duties of the member of the service.

       

      Click here to find the best Civil lawyer in your city.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Whether desertion of wife without sufficient reason is a criminal offence? Hindus
    i have married on 2006. how we have 8 yeas old child ( Boy). i…

    Can a boy and a girl both aged 19 live together without getting married against…

    i want divorce from my husband with expense for my daughter, child custody, compensation for…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly