×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for divorce before 1 year of marriage


regarding my bill.. I'm married in July 2017. My wife's behaviour has changed after a month of marraige. She don't support my carrier n always blackmails me with sucide drama n the same time her parents started unpopularing my parents in the home town they don't even gave dowry n not even marraige exepnses were paid. Left her at her parents hme 3months back n I'm totally vexed with her behaviour even after leaving there she don't change nw I want divorce but she is not ready for that I have doubt abt her extra marital affair too by don't have proofs. And what all cases she can file on me n my family. Can I file divorce before 1yr of marriage


Answers (1)

Sir, you can file divorce petition. Ask her to give mutual consent divorce, if she refused, then you better file divorce petition on the ground of cruality. The black mailing and under threat of commite suicide are the means of cruality. The cruality is the best ground for divorce. Okay, now think about her side, what are the cases, she can file? Yes she can file following cases, 1). Dowry harassment case, 2). Maintenance case, 3). Domestic violence case, so and so forth, but take advantages from those cases. Let her commite error, wrong, and offence, it wil helpful for your divorce case. The ground of cruality arising out of her cases. Further details, plz contact me, i wil give information and give assist you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

If I file divorce case, can I also get my dowry back without filing any dowry case?…

Read More

Hi, I got a call from local police station saying my wife filed a fake complaint for dowry and beating for dowry. Police has called me and my family t…

Read More

me and my wife separated from last 4 months by the order of women commission. but during these 4 months instead of improving the relations she filed a…

Read More

sir as my sister is married for past 10 years from the day 1 my brother inlaw and his family demand for dowry as they need a site and as i wanted a le…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue