×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for contested divorce


I have a Hindu friend who is not divorced she have been living separate from her husband from last 10 years With her three children without any support from her husband or in-laws She dont know where her husband is from past 10 years her husband didn't contact her or his children there is no divorce Certificate and Now she want to remarry what is the procedure


Answers (3)

Where is your friend residing? She needs to file divorce case in family court to get divorce decree to remarry. I am practicing in Family Court in Ahmedabad. You may contact me if your friend is in Ahmedabad.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As she is not staying with her husband more than three years by law she can claim divorce by law. She just have to prove before Court than her husband is not with her more than three years by that she can easily get divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello
1.Did she had filed a missing report of her husband.
2.If not ,what is the last date of communication .
3. If after filing of missing report seven years had been passed than she can filed a divorce petition.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Couple Got married in year 2007. There is no baby from the marriage and both are salaried. After 1 year of separation, Both boy and girl went for mutu…

Read More

My husband a file case for divorced . but i contest the case .if case moved the court can i claim the streedhan.my all cloth..furniture etc left husba…

Read More

My brother's wife is at her parents home for last 2 years. My brother needs Divorce from her. But she is demanding huge amount to accept for divor…

Read More

my name is yogesh raval, i am brahmin, hindu, 1) please tell me how i get divorced with her, because she cant give me divorce because she want to i m …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue