×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for contested divorce.


If some one's husband doesn't want then how can a lady get divorce from her husband while lady doesn't want to leave with him?


Answers (3)

Dear Client,
If the husband is not ready to give divorce, then the wife can go for contested divorce which is to be filed under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. In order to file a divorce, you have a draft divorce petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

On the ground of cruelty and desertion any lady liable tn file divorce in 13-A before family court without consent of husband that is called ex party divorce without any maintenance.one year must be separation to each other.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Why you want to leave your husband? An India woman should not leave her husband if she is a lady of chastity. Most of the Laws in India are in favour of woman you may go to your district court and meet any lawyer he will destroy your marital life for your personal benefit /relationship.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am 45 years old ad living in India. My wife and 2 kids are separated and living in Dubaii for he past 5 years. During this period 2 divorce cases we…

Read More

Had contested for divorce in 2013. After a year of proceedings, (in 2014), my judgment was declared. But it was declared as 'Judicial Separation&#…

Read More

I want to divorce my husband and want full custody of my son. We are christian living in UAE. married for 14 years. i want to file the case in mumbai.…

Read More

I NEED A DIVORCE FROM MY WIFE INSTANTLY AS SHE IS ALSO AGREED PLEASE NEED YOUR ASSISTANCE FOR THE SAME. I WONT BE PRESENT AS WELL.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue