Procedure to apply for divorce in India as wife settled abroad.


I got married on 18th Feb 2017 and my wife separated on 9th April 2017 asking for divorce all of sudden without any arguments or reason. After a wait for almost a year when I called for filing divorce her brother told that she has left for abroad and divorce is not required, and I should not ask for it. I am not able to travel abroad as visa will not be granted without divorce.


Answers (3)

sir, you can able to file a divorce petition in your jurisdictional matrimonial court for divorce. with out divorce from competent court wedlock is not dissolve and you can't escape from responsibility.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
First ascertain abroad address of your wife. Then you can issue the legal notice. Their after based upon reply, u can decide. Alternatively, you can also file a case for divorce, after issueing legal notice to the last known address or parents address, later on, knowing about reply/status. U can decide what can be done legally.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

File divorce case in India and show her abroad address and request to issue notice through mail or Indian embassy. If she not appeared in spite of receipt of court notice, then court will grant divorce if prove your case

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Our religion is Hindu. My wife left home 50 days ago. Her sister's husband threatened me to file a case and destroy me and my family if I do not b…

Read More

Merit patni do din ke liye apne ghar gai thi. Par jab me do din bad use lene gaya to usne mana kar diya. Use ab gaye huwe 4 mahine ho gaye hai. Me tal…

Read More

I have been married since two month back. It was a court marriage but we did not lived together. Now his parents are not ready to take me with them an…

Read More

My wife is not staying with me properly. She always wishes to go to her father's home frequently. If she goes to her father's home she comes after 3 m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue