×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for getting government lawyer for the matter of divorce


I m house wife that's why I want govt lawyer I have my two girls child no body spend on me & my kids that's why I want govt concerned lawyer I can't spend on divorce . What should I do suggest me please


Answers (2)

Hi, I hope that you are doing well! To answer your query, yes, you can have free legal aid as under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 women are entitled to free legal aid. Free legal services can be availed from High Court Legal Services Committee, State Legal Services Authority and from all the District Legal Services Authorities situated at the premises of District Court by all the entitled persons as per rules of the act. If you are a resident of Delhi, kindly visit the website of the Delhi State Legal Services Authority i.e. www.dslsa.org or you can make a call to its 24X7 helpline number 1516. No fee is required to be paid to Legal Aid lawyer.
Please do not worry. You will find a suitable government lawyer. Regards!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear there is no government lawyers in courts even there is no provision at all
But the lawyers who represent by any poor people those call DLSA lawyers
But they are appointed by court it self when once you file your case
As far as money concern it should be negotiated when I talk to me or any lawyers and your husband would pay for this
If interested call me without any hesitation

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Is the following relationship is under prohibited degree of relationship ? (1) "Father of father of mother of bride and father of mother of fathe…

Read More

Could there be any legal issues because of breaking/ending engagement? Does it make difference if person breaks/ends engagement very close to marriage…

Read More

my sister have two daughter and her husband did second marriage 5 yrs ago . case running since that date at samastipur court . everything proved . but…

Read More

in how many months of marriage can i take divorce can i take divorce before completing of 1 year ?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue