Procedure for divorce on the ground of desertion


What are the proof required for desertion and how much will be the maintenance amount for income 10 lacs pa.

Answers (1)


304 votes

If your wife deserted you for 2 or more than 2 years it is sufficient to take divorce on that ground and the reason behind such desertion of your wife is extra-marital affair or something like this & you have some evidences to prove that then you no need to pay any kind of alimony to her.
If the actual situation is other than above-mentioned situation then amount of alimony will be approx. 10-15000p.m.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi sir... My wife have Chronic Hepatitis B I want divorce from her but She is not willing for divorce If i apply in court can i get divorce…

Read More

Draft a divorce petition for your client on the ground of desertion.…

Read More

My spouse denay for sex more than 5 year is it ground for divorce ar not if yes Alimoney should given or not if yes how much. I have daughter of 11 ye…

Read More

meri saadi ek minor girl se hui thi, girl ke mother & father ne nahi btaya ki wo minor hai. mai saadi ke 2nd day se hi ghar chhord diya or aaj tak…

Read More