×

quesNot been staying with husband since 8 months

I registered my marriage in 2007. I stayed with my husband for 8 months. We've not been staying together. Is our marriage void?



How much time can we file a divorce in?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour marriage is not at all a void marriage. Since you've stayed together for some time and consummated your marriage, it is very much a valid marriage.

      You have not mentioned why you want to take divorce. If your husband is ready, file for a mutual consent divorce petition.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi! I have to file for divorce from my husband. I want to know the…
    My wife not allow me to make physical relationship from the day 1 from our…
    Hindu Is renewal of certification of court marriage is required if the couples are not…

    My sister wants to marry a boy who is married, but he has left her…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly