×

quesNon working husband refusing divorce

I got married 6 years back after a few months my husband left his job, and we started facing financial issues soon. I started working but i don't earn sufficient money where i can fulfill family needed. We have no kids. Since that time he was forcing me to get good job which will pay me high salary, from that time quarrels started. I'm not staying with him now.



He doesn't want me to give divorce. With great difficulty my parents fulfilled their demands while marriage and after marriage also. Please help me, how can get divorce from him and how can i get back my jwellery and money spent on my marriage.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can lodge a complaint in the Police Station and file a Criminal Case u/sec.156(3) Cr.P.C. charge with sec. 498a and 406 IPC in Judicial Magistrate Court for getting back your "Stridhan".

      If you do not have independent income then you can also file a case u/sec.125 Cr.P.C. for your maintenance. For divorce you can file a Divorce Suit on contest in Family or District Court with an application for alimony in the same court.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was married in 1991 and had a child in 1992. Victim of constant physical…
    I already filled a divorce case. later on my wife filled a domestic violence case…
    It is 9 yrs for our marriage, but my wife & her family members are…
    Husband lives in australia.Married from last 3 years but only 3 months we stay together.so…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly