×

quesMarried at the age of the 14. Don't want to continue it

My parents have done my child marriage when i was 14 year old. Now i am 24 but don't want to accept that relationship. I am graduate and doing job and want to concentrate on my career. However the girl is not educated. Her parents are forcing my family to bring her home. What can i do now?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansChild marriage prohibition act 2006 gives you provisions to approach a court to nullify the child marriage you had. The petition under Sec. 3(3) may be filed at any time but before the minor completes two years of attaining majority. So at present your marriage is regularised as per the law since you have not approached the court to nullify it within two years of your attaining 21 years.

      But now at the age of 24, you should seek other options under law to declare your marriage invalid. You do not have to continue in case you have not cohabited with her and and you do not prefer to to be with her.

      Hence still you can approach a court to declare it null and void.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am a 28 years old working woman married recently. I am not happy with…

    Sir..hamari shadi 2003 me hui.2005 me mera ek beta hua.2008 se ham husband se alag…
    Sir, I am belong to a hindu family .sir i filed a case against my…
    My husband n I both Rcatholic indian.He has filed a case against me on false…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly