Married again after divorce. Can i register the marriage again?


I got married 5 years back,and i got divorced,because he was a drug addict.i have a doubt now,now i got married with another guy ,one month back,in a temple with the presence of all family,but we havenot registered the marriage till now,but my hus band knew that i have already got married .but their parents are,not aware of this things,whether i can register as this marriage as first marriage,please help me?

Answers (2)


452 votes

No you cannot declare this marriage as first marriage.

When you registered your second marriage, you are required disclose about first marriage in the  application for  marriage registeration.

Along with the form you are required to furnish an affidavit where you will declare that you were a divorcee.

350 votes

Please do not get your second marriage registered before the registrar office as it will attract penal offense i.e. section 494 of Indian Penal Code. Only after giving a divorce to your first husband you can register your second marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles