×

quesmaintenance for wife and son- husband files divorce

Hi,i'm married for 5 yrs and i'm a working women with my salary less than my husband (about half). i have almost 4yr old son and i'm staying in my parents house for last 3 yr(from the time my son was born) due to fight between me and my husband.Now he wants divorce and i don't. Hence i'm not going for mutual consent divorce. if he applies for challenge divorce, will i be eligible for maintenance for myself and for my son? If yes then how much i can claim for?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYes of course, you are entitled to maintenance for yourself and your child, as well as alimony, even if the case is filed by your husband. The quantum will depend upon your earnings, his earnings, your lifestyle while living together, cost of education and welfare of the child.

      However you can claim the sky but the court will allow only what is reasonable in the circumstances.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi, I need to know if the woman is working and the man is unemployed…
    my wife is refusing to live with me in force of her parents. i cant…
    FIR filed in one all womens police station and parents-in-law got bail whereas husband (NRI)…
    I was arrested in a false divorce case.Applied for divoce . 8 year passed. Court…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly