maan hani 499,500, divorce


I got an ex partee decree in 2014, which is sat aside in 2018 on ground (chhal kapat se li gai h) and court gave sympathy to her chance to listening.compromise done we live but problems occurred .now she threaten me for 420 , and after decision outside the court she and in laws fight and betten me (i have proof vedio clip and news paper cutting. . than I lodge an FIR.against them under 323,504. they don't know about. Q.1 can I file divorce case again on this incident on cruelty and defemation. Q.2 should I file a case of defemation under 499 also. Q3 can i file this from home town where this incident is not happen.


Answers (2)

firstly you have to see on what basis your mutual compromise is done as you both have signed on that compromise this is you ego what i think as you are itself saying u have a video clip and paper cutting it must have been of before the compromise or the mutual agreement between the parties but if the you have decided that you want a divorce you can file it anytime as your query is is not illustrated i am unable to suggest you more.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
You can file a divorce petition taking the ground of cruelty. Case of defamation cannot be framed upon the given set of facts. I would suggest you to file a divorce petition. You can file the case, where both the parties resided together, or where either of the parties resided, or where the marriage took place.
For assistance or clarification, feel free to contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Can education be considered as fraud ground in annulling the marriage. If girl is ready to accept in front the judge that it was hidden from the boy a…

Read More

This is a matrimonial question and i belong to hindu religion. on4 march i married. but i didnt told about my past to my husband before marriage. afte…

Read More

Sir, I have call recordings of my wife in which she talk to her sister and tell that when I touch her she tells bad and when other boy touches her she…

Read More

I am not yet married, I am just engaged, I feel that girl said yes for engagement either under family pressure or for her personal intention/plans, an…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue