LawRato

LRight to Privacy l venerable disease l Blackmail | emotional abuse


In Divorce Law
My husband has hepatitis B chronic and we decided to live separately. He has fixed a audio recorder with out my consent to trap me for divorce. He has already defamed me infront of parents and now blackmailing me to sign the mutual divorce papers with some basic amount when he his turnover is more than 1CR. Even it’s contested under adultery and he gets the divorce. would he be behind the jail as he recorded my private conversations with out my consent?

Answers (1)


278 votes

hi did he had this disease before marriage or after marriage or was it said to you before marriage then u can file cheating case against him and that audio recordings cannot be held valid as they arw taken without your consent and it infringes your right to privacy and you can file fot maintenance also


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles