×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal Remedy if Ex husband extorting money on the name of Divorce


Hi,   Could you please advise me, let me explain first my story.   I got court marriage in Mumbai 2008 august  I never had sexual relationship with him ,soon after 7 month I got an offer in UAE and left India, since then I never met him again its almost 10 yrs now. I left him 2008 due to he used to ask only money because he was unemployed. I met a nice guy here in UAE and I got married till now my present husband doesn't know anything about  my past., however last 2 yrs all of sudden the Mumbai guy got in touch with me through email cos he came know I am married. as per him he don't want to harm all he need is divorce. I told him I cannot come to India , he said he will do everything and all he need money for the divorce formality and for the past 2 and half years I have been sending money.   He only saying now the process will get over soon I guess he is lying to get more money or delaying process. I have been reading lot on website . I don't know how can I solve this issue .   Could


Answers (1)

Your second marriage is null and void considering your first marriage is still existing. I suggest you engage a lawyer rather then getting swayed by your husband and move ahead with your divorce petition. Did he give you any details of the case number? if not then i have my doubts that he has even filed the divorce.

When a divorce is filed the opposite party gets a notice from the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have been married for 5 years and after some minor issues 3 months ago my wife went to her parents home. What all legal actions can she take? How ca…

Read More

Mere brother ki marriage 2004 main hui thi.Or meri bhabhi one year bhi saath main nahi rahi. Chod Kar chali gai.. Phir naa hi kisi taraha ka koi conta…

Read More

I staying dubai since 2011 Basically from Telangana. i got married in may -2015. Mine is arranged marriage, My wife and her family cheated me and fami…

Read More

i looking for divorce from my wife, we are married since 6 years, we also have one son also. my wife is not ready to divorce and she is residing with …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue