Legal procedure to transfer case to a court in another state


I am from panipat haryana my wife moved back to parents house in Muzzaffnagar Up when i filed divorce case in panipat after that she had gone back their n filed crpc 125 n DV CASE in Muzzafarnagar. So there is any law to transfer case from Muzzafarnagar to other state or delhi for my safety purpose as dey have threaten me so many times so plz help me out with process n good supreme court lawyer


Answers (2)

You have to file transfer petition before Hon'ble Supreme Court of India under Section 25 of CPC if the case pertains to civil, divorce and child custody. If the matter pertains application under section 125 Cr.P.C/ Domestic violence Act, then file transfer petition under section 406 Cr.P.C.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In matrimonial cases, a wife can file a case at the place of her residence. The jurisdiction lies there. An application can be moved in court for transfer of case however, chances of transfer are very less or negligible.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Can a woman have right to take all his Street dhan alongwith her after divorce in sikh religion. And wat aspects shuold be discussed have a woman clai…

Read More

One of my friend's father married a lady without the knowledge of his wife. He has a daughter born to second wife. But, the second wife knows that…

Read More

Dear LAWYER, AS MY DIVORCE CASE HAS BEEN RUNNING. CURRENTLY I HAVE GOT APPROVAL ON EXPARTY ORDER AS MY WIFE IS NOT AT ALL ATTENDING DATE. WE HAVE SEND…

Read More

MY WIFE IS STAYING AWAY SINCE 5 MONTHS.INITIALLY WE WERE TOGETHER SINCE 2016. NOW SHE SENDS A FAKE NOTICE WITH HELP OF LAWYER THAT SHE IS NOT STAYING …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue