Legal procedure to get divorce & get custody of child


Hello sir, My wife use to chat with his brother friend.. He is not blood related.. whenever I go to office, she use to talk with him and share photo to him through whatsup.. we got married at March 2017.. After 3 months only I noticed it.. due to his pregnant I did not went for divorce because if go to Court, I thought court will ask me to wait till child birth.. At the time of marriage, she said that he his brother friend.. I thought it's good brother and sister relationship.. but the way of message he sent with wrong words.. I could not able to digest the way he message to my wife and she send photo to him by wearing nighty. Really I feel to death. But for my parents no one is there to help them.. Whether any possible to get divorce for me.. Please suggest me sir.. My child born on 29 Dec 2017.. Atleast any pssoible to get my daughter to me itself.


Answers (4)

From what you say, your wife maybe having an affair with the friend. Did you speak to your wife about it? What is the explanation given by your wife? You must be sure that there is an affair and you must collect enough evidence about the affair. If you can establish that your wife is having an affair, you can file for divorce. Regarding custody of the child, the child is too small and you may not get totally custody but only visitation rights. If you are in Chennai, you may contact me for further detailed advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It seems you got married in the year 2017 only and in the meantime your wife got conceived . Normally you can not file divorce petition within one year from the date of marriage. Having said that there are exceptions to the said rule. it is very clear that you are doubting about the integrity of your wife. You should have talked to her and instead of that you are keeping a secret watch about her conduct. It was partly your mistake as well. It is not too late, that in the interest of child you better thrash out all the nagging issues with your wife by engaging her one to one talk. If it is not fruitful you can also seek the help of common friends or relatives. But if you are not interested then you have no option but to go to court to seek divorce and to prove your charges as well to convince the court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

I can understand your situation. Feeling sorry for bad marriage life as well. However, simply suspicion (doubt) alone is not enough for getting divorce. You need to prove that your wife is having extra marital affair with some one. If you are able to prove it by producing evidence, then you can obtain on ground of adultery.

With regard to child custody, the Court will consider the welfare of the child predominantly. You have stated that your child is just one month old and that too baby girl, it is pretty difficult to get the custody of child before her age of 5 years. Anyways, you can say that it will be detrimental to the baby's future if the mohter's character is not good.

Do you suspect your wife's fidelity?
Is your child born to you?
If you intend to get separated on account of her illicit intimacy with another man, then a petition can be filed under S.13(1)((i) which states, that after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary sexual intercourse with any person other than the spouse.
However, if you are of firm opinion that the child is not born to you, a petition can be filed under S.12(d) which states that the wife was pregnant at the time of marriage by some other person other than the petitioner. The petiton for annulling the marriage has to be filed within one year of marriage.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

If court has given divorce to husband and wife and decree is issued by the court against husband to pay monthly alimony to her wife and in due course …

Read More

 filed a contested divorce against my husband on family court Hindu marriage act of cruelty 2years passed away I couldn't make this a mutual …

Read More

Dear Sir, I would like to know, if the family courts rejected the divorce petition once after submitting clear evidence and victim of my side. Kindly …

Read More

Iam from india and working in UAE i am married with 2 minor children since my marriage in 2010 there has been dispute between my wife and my family my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue