Is What'sApp chats & Call records considered as evidence for Divorce?


I have married last year. I belongs from Hindu religion. My relation with my life was not good. She tortured me lot both mentally and physically (unable to give physical relationship). I want divorce from her on cruelty ground. I have her what's app chat records and voice call records that proves her cruelty. Thus I need advice on this. So please tell me Is what's app chats and voice call records are considered as evidence for divorce case.

Answers (1)


51 votes

yes. its electronic evidence. u will need to prove it as per evidence act. u can approach the court for divorce under grounds of cruelty. call me in case if u have any further queries. u can also get call Transcription for easy reference.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles