Is it possible to remmarry another person Without Giving Divorce?


A person is married for 16 years and is living without the spouse for last 4 years. Is it okay for the person to marry someone else without giving divorce? If not, is there any punishable offense that the spouse can be charged with? If the marriage happens with mutual consent. ( The person is a Hindu)

Answers (1)


312 votes

The spouse must take legal divorce otherwise the husband spouse will be punishable for 494 IPC 7 years imprisonment. If the wife is residing with another person without divorce then that male person may be booked for 498 IPC that is enticing a married woman.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles