×

quesis divorce required for NRI if marriage not registered

I got married in India 7 years ago. Due to shortage of time, unknowingly my marriage was not registered. So, I don't have a marriage certificate. We are Australian Citizens now and according to Australian Law, because we dont have our marriage registered neither in India nor in Australia, we would not be considered as a married couple so we cant apply for a Divorce if we want to get separated. To avoid future complications both in India and Australia, is it mandatory to take a Divorce? Can we marry other people in future? Where would our case stand according to Indian Law?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansEven if your marriage is not registered you can apply for divorce in india at place wherein your marriage was solemnised or where you are staying after marriage, i.e. your matrimonial home. You can rely upon your marriage invitation card, wedding photographs for divorce in india and get a formal divorce decree for all future purposes.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I got married on april16th 2016. I want to apply for divorce can I apply…
    Would like to know the period taken to get bail from the date of application…
     My divorce was grant on sep 2016 & my wife say in affidavit return all…
    Is the following relationship is under prohibited degree of relationship ? (1) "Father of father…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly