Is audio recording an evidence in a divorce case


is audio call recording have any value in divorce case.....can we deny that the voice is not mine or its a mimicry...plz advice


Answers (3)

Yes audio call recording is considered as an evidence in court under 65b of Indian Evidence Act. Even if you sent that the voice is not yours, the recording is sent to the forensic department if the judge orders it to be verified.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hello dear client i will suggest you that the audio recording is an evidence to take divorce but as you told there is a ground to deny this audio. for further need you can contact me from this site services.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Respected Sir,
With Respect to your query under Indian Evidence Act section 65 B clearly lays down the admissibility of electronic evidence. For your case you have all the right to decline your voice but in your case if voice recording is corroborated with call data record and also along with other evidence there is a possibility. But it is the court duty to investigate in the matter and opposite part will be liable to bring home the allegation.


Regards,
Adv. Saqib Gigani.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi mera divorce ka case chal raha hai 6months pure hone wale hai 3apr ko maine aapai sehmati se form par signature kar diye par mere ko lagta hai ki m…

Read More

hi i would like to know regarding divorce formalities. i wish to divorce my wife but i have 2.5 year old son and i am afraid custody might go to her i…

Read More

Hi sir/mam, I am married as per hindu rituals now want divorce. My husband is not mentally fit, he is having the mental problem called OCD( obsessive …

Read More

My Friend who underwent divorce in which she was the petitioner is now being black mailed by her ex that he has got photos/video of her and someone wh…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue