×

quesInternational divorce.

I'm an Indian citizen married to a man born and brought up in UK. We married in the year 2009 and I have never been to the UK since our marriage. We have been separated since august 2011 & I have now been divorced with my husband as of 30th august 2013. My husband had filed for a divorce in UK, so I have a divorce decree granted by the Nottingham County court.



Will this decree be acceptable in India or do I need to file for a divorce case in India all over again. I need to get my name updated to my maiden name after this divorce. So please advise if this foreign decree is valid in India or else what is the alternate procedure to get a certified copy of this decree to help in my name change.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe grounds of divorce in India and UK are not the same. Did you receive a court notice from the Nottingham County Court? Did you engage a lawyer to contest the divorce case filed by him in UK? Anyhow, unless you challenge the decree of divorce in the Indian court it remains valid. In order to prove that you are no longer married to him you will need a certified copy of the judgment passed by the court, which can be procured only from the court in accordance with the procedure laid down under the law.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My marriage got disbursed on 24/ 05/ 17 and I didn't got thet final paper…

    What can I do if I am not willing to leave my wife who has…

    My sister was pursuing studies(PHD) when she was married. Now she came to stay with…

    Me and my husband want to take mutual divorce bcoz we are not happy with…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly