quesHusband wants divorce, wife has an extra marital affair

If 7 year married women have a relationship with another person and she caught by her husband. Can husband take legal action against her. And can take divorce from her easily. We have all phone records but we don't have photo proof and the person we know where she have relation . But when we caught him with her boyfriend in the morning in other boy bedroom in my house. Other man run away on that time .He visited my house very often because of business . We inform to girl family . And the girl family came to my house and take her . On that time they were not supporting their daughter and they were agree for the divorce . But after two to three days they were threatened us they are going to police . Because we think the girl is telling them wrong story to save herself. We are very reputable family.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansCase of adultery can be filed against the paramour of wife but no case of criminal nature can be filed against the wife. The adultery charges u/s 497 IPC is very hard to prove as nothing less than actual act of sexual intercourse is required to be proved. However the affair of wife ion the basis of documentary evidence is enough to claim for divorce and possibly to get it. Do not cower under threat and file the suit for divorce at once to nullify the charges the wife may bring against the husband.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    This is 2nd marriage of my wife and she had son from previous marriage ,…
    Meri bua ka divorce ho chuka hai lekin unhe apne husband ki taraf se koi…
    As my hub is irresponsible & have extra marital affairs n cheated me by hiding…
    Sir/Madam, got married in 2002.her Husband is taking responsibility for wife and child (since birthd)…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly