Husband spreading false information


What is the difference between CAW and Women's Cell? Is that possible to take divorce within a year? My husband tells everyone that our divorce is final. Can he do that false & illegal thing?

Answer

In case of a divorce by mutual consent separation after one year is necessary. In case of a contested divorce petition, separation of one year is not necessary. Your husband can spread any rumors but that won't serve his purpose of getting an immediate divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father has done second marriage and having 2 kids he got retired. After retirement he got a good amount and he is not sharing the amount with us (m…

Read More

I married a girl 6 months ego with arrange marriage, now I can feel she has a issue, she is low i.q. then I arrange a I.Q test in government hospital,…

Read More

i want divorce from my wife , this is a arrange marriage on 29th of april 2015 and i think my wife is not want to be with me , there is several family…

Read More

My younger brother was married to a girl in our caste …before 2.5 years Once we get a call from a police station that the father in law of my y…

Read More