×

quesHusband not wiling to divorce.I want to marry other boy

My husband is harassing me mentally. He is not ready to divorce me. We don't even have any physical relation since my baby was born around couple of years back. I love a different person and want to marry him. But my husband is very cruel. I am afraid of getting my lover harmed. Please suggest how can I take divorce and marry my lover?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDissolution of marriage is most convenient if both of agree for mutual consent divorce in which circumstances it does not take more than 6 months.

      So convince your husband to do so. If he does not agree then you have to file suit for contested divorce.

      As far as harassment and torture to you is concerned , you are free to file case under section 498A of Indian Penal Code and under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hello i want to ask abt decree..when will I get my divorce decree from final…
    Staying with​ me like my husband he left me and he hide me tht he…

    Can spy software be used as a corroborative evidence to prove the adulterous nature of…

    I want to get divorce from my wife. I got married in 2013 and its…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly