×

quesHusband not ready to pay alimony

I got married in 2006 and I have a baby boy. My husband left me at my mother's place for my recovery after the baby and promised me to take back after 15 days. My husband's family members don't want my husband and me to live happily because the step brother in law has an eye on his father in law's property. When I wanted to go home, my husband and his mom and dad disappeared suddenly without informing.



I lodged a complaint in the police station and then he came back after 2 months and since that day he's been telling me he doesn't want to live with me and wants a divorce. He now tells me that he has been disowned by his father and he cannot give me alimony while he has many properties and money and a huge business of dealership. Please advise me,

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour right to get maintenance and alimony is absolute and does not depend upon your in-laws disowning your husband. You may file an application to obtain maintenance and compensation from your husband for you as well as your son.

      In addition to this, your son's right in the ancestral property of his father sustains. Hence, your son cannot be ousted of his right in the ancestral property simply by his father getting disowned. So, the right course of action for you is to file appropriate applications under the above mentioned Acts and start getting maintenance.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hello we are married for about 2.5 years now and hav 1.5 yrs sweet boy.Our…
    I am a Hindu woman. I was married to a guy living in MP from…
    Sir/madam i am nri and because I was pressurized to marry a girl without knowing…
    I got married in October 2016. My wife do not want to visit my parents…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly