×

queshusband makes excuses for making physical relations

I am married for 8 yrs. My husband makes excuses from day one making physical relations. However, he forcefully makes me indulge into satisfy him only with in-natural way. He is violent too and beats me. He uses all my money, which I earn. He has threatened me so many times that he will kill me. What to do? I live in Gurgaon, I complained in police also for 4-5 times. But they don't take any action, always tell me to compromise.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansPolice cannot do anything in this case. Your rights within the legal framework include the right to file for divorce on the ground of impotency of your husband and the cruelty that is meted out to you by him. That apart, you may also file a case for physical harm in the court and seek a restraining order from the court. If he violates the restraint order issued by the court then he may be jailed under the relevant sections of the Indian law.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wife accused me and my family of false dowry and harassment case over small…

    I'm married man having a kid - I found my wife to b unfaithful to…
    I am a HIndu and got married in 2001. Four months back due to constant…
    Its been 3 years of my marriage and we don't have any physical relationship as…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly