Husband file for divorce as wife doesn't want to live with husband


My wife is not happy with me because she want to live with someone else she love . So many times she fight with me and my family . And she always run to leave me . But whatever happens I take with me .. but now she really doesn't want to stay. And I also believe she will do something bad to me to have bad life .. As she always telling that she will destroy me and my family. She always trying to speak bad to me and always angry without matter and she want to give us alsot of problem . Please let me out of this safely . Thanks


Answers (5)

First told your wife that if she does not want to live with you then get divorce. If she is not ready then Contact a good lawyer with all relevant facts , documents and papers. File a divorce petition stating all the facts and documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You should sit with your wife and talk to whether she wants a divorce if she says yes then both you and your wife should filed a mutual divorce petition u/s 13(B) of hindu marriage act. If she says no their file petition for judicial separation or a divorce petition.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

You can file divorce on the ground of cruelty. It will be a good ground. Alternatively you can convince your wife for divorce with mutual consent. Thereafter she will be free to live with the person , she likes.

File a Informatory petition before the CJM court and take cerified copy of it.
thereafter is your wife is residing with you or not if not then file petirion under section 9 of HMA then she will apper and give the written statement. thereafter you will procees next but now you have to give informatory petition before CJM COURT.
THANK YOU

Dear Client,
In the situation like this where wife is not interested in continuing with marrital life, the best way is to file a mutual consent divorce petition in the concerned Family Court. "Mutual Consent Divorce" means where both the spouse is mutually agree to give divorce to each other.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

We are going to complete 4th marriage anniversary but these 4 years were very stressfull for me. Because I have been suffering from mental harassment …

Read More

The court suggested me to given ex parte divorce. Both we are govt employees. Bt my husband is guzested, me is non guzested employees. Am I eligible f…

Read More

Hi,We married in the month june 2016Hindu.My wife is not ready to leave with my parents.She blames them for each and every word.She had ranaway saying…

Read More

dear sir , ibelonging to hindu community. i married a another cast man in 2002 we have no child.our parents are against with this marriage.from the st…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue