queshusband and family asking for stridhan

Hi i recently got married and have a baby girl... My husbands family looked after all Marriage expense (Around 10 Lakhs).. We didn't even pay a penny.But i was put on 20 Savaran gold .. I have to do so much adjustments with my in-laws like respect though they dont respect our family that much.....My husband always supporting his family though he doesn't do any harm... They asking me to do 3 time cooking.washing.cleaning house... I am not willing to do all on my own.... Conversation became thick with foul languages.... I plan to get divorced....But they told me to take back my jewels(25 savarans) My husband returned back the ring we gave him at the marriage..... But asking me the gold they put on marriage (Its about 10 savaran for mangal sutra and bangles ) and marriage expenses..... what do i do ? Can i keep it all their jewels and dont want to repay marriage expenses.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansThe gifts/ornaments you received from either side is your property called stridhan. So legally you are not bound to return the ornaments even if your in laws has gifted you in marriage.

      Try for mutual divorce first as it will take less time, if husband refuses then file contested divorce suit.
      You can file case for maintenance and domestic violence as well if there was instances of torture on you.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband left me here in India to my parents just after 1 month of…
    i am a poor man i saw in my eyes she affair a lecture but…

    how can i divorce my wife. we are married for 2 years and have a…

    Sir mene ek ladke se mandir sadi ki thi but uska mere pass koi prove…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly