How to protect sister as husband did not get divorced from first wife


Dear sir Recently we did our sister second marriage because of her husband got died so that we did second marriage but the person (groom )did not get divorce from the first wife however without knowing that we have done the marriage after marriage he got that devorce from the first wife but the first wife book the case against him saying that got married before getting the divorce After booking the keys police get collected second marriage pics how can we Seva sister life could you please suggest me

Answers (1)


348 votes

Hi
Though the husband has contracted second marriage without getting divorce orders in first marriage, the offence of bigamy will get nullified on the fact that the husband had got a divorce order subsequently.
It all depends on time overlap between the date of second marriage, divorce decree in first marriage etc on how to get the bigamy case quashed in high court and also get the second marriage ratified in eyes of law.
It is not that your sister's marriage is at risk, but a good lawyer can save your brother in law and also the sister's marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles