×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to protect oneself from allegation of having Illicit Relationship


I had a friend on facebook who often chat with me about her married life problems and about her mentally retarded girl. She wanted to get divorce due to her own reasons. I suggest her to settle her matter in presence of the parents but some day she left her house and began to live with her parents. Now her husband has filed a case of 156(3) and had mentioned my name as accused of having illicit relationship. He's made a fake witness saying that I'd stayed his house with her wife for 3 days while I've never gone his house bcoz I'm 80% physically disabled person. His fake witness has given his fake statement to investigation officer. His wife has filed 3 cases of DV, custody and maintenance against his husband. The cases are in court going on. Please suggest me how to protect myself from this matter. Thanks!


Answers (1)

Dear Queriest
You have not mentioned specifically about the contents of 156(3). But in general, if there is an apprehension of your arrest you can go for anticipatory bail.Kindly contact a local lawyer in your area to help you out in this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My husband filed a divorce case in Sep 2010 n i filed Domestic violence in Jan 12 and joined job in feb 12 n left in oct 12. judgement was given to pa…

Read More

I am hindu my husband ask me for divorce nd not gvining me maintaince i am living with my parents nd my mother in law kept my all jwellry nd money…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam Pls accept my greeting I have been granted divorce decree as an exparte Would like to know can my exwife ask for alimony after divorce…

Read More

Actually my sister husband expired in oct 2009 and after that there in-laws started creating problems for her like not giving her jewelry, shop of his…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue