How to get relief from court if DV case filed by wife in court?


I am very sick and suffering from multiple diseases , my wife has left me and living with my parents despite filing 498 A case against them . They ( my parents ) also has filed counter cases in the high court against her . I am fully dependent on my parents right now . I had a computer reparing business but right now I am unemployed . My wife also has a adulterous relationship with a man . My wife had physically and mentally tortured me , I have all the audio , video , images and documentary evidences . The trial court did not look into any of the evidences and had ordered Rs 5000 as interim alimony plus Rs 5000 as litigation costs . My wife was a school teacher , teaches school going children , does beautician work and trades in company shares through a Demat Account . The trial court judge did not look into any of the evidences and awarded interim alimony to my wife . Can I get relief from the High Court ?


Answers (1)

Yes definitely you can get relief from the High Court if you have all the evidences that you have stated in your query. You to challenge the order where the Trial Court have awarded alimony to your wife.
Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Wife left India for studies immediately after marriage and did not return since then she used to stay in touch by phone calls initially but slowly and…

Read More

Can I get a divorce because my husband is not willing to support me but his sister who has left her husband n come?…

Read More

I was married 5 yrs back but my wife dosnt stays with me... more than 50% she like at her mother place... earlier she left home & came back after 4mon…

Read More

Respected sir/Madam,I am from hyderabad,telangana.i have done my graduation 2014 passout.i married a girl name Sunayana Singh on 09/08/2014.in a templ…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue