×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to file a divorce if father misbehaves and harasses the family


I m 21 years old Mre father bhut jyada preshan krte hai.. hme. Mujhe mre bhai or mri mmy ko ..kuch kaam nhi krte ghr me rhte hai hmesha hmari shop ka kaam b mai hi smbhalti hu.. or last me Paise lene k time.. or saare Paise le krte hai or shraab peetey hai pure din.. hmare sath maar pitaai krte or hme kharche k liye ek rupya ni dete m tuition pda pdakr hmara khrcha chaate hai.. hum bht preshaan hai please kuch suggest kijiye ABI meri pdaai b puri ni Hui h ki m koi job kru please hm bht jyada preshaan hai kuch suggest kijiye..


Answers (1)

You can ask your mother to take a divorce on the ground of cruelty. But if your mother alone cannot take care of the family's finance then you can ask your mother to take a judicial separation whereby your mother and father won't be divorced but will stay separately. Additionally, if in any way your basic needs of finance for education etc. are not being fulfilled then you can file a case for maintenance under section 125 CR.P.C for maintenance from your father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I was married on 20-Nov-2016 (Hindu Community), me and my wife has different way of living, we tried a lot but it is not working. She is not getti…

Read More

I want sapreation from my in lows house. I need a sapreation home and also financially sapreation of my husband's mnthly income. My in lows has 3 …

Read More

i was forcefully got married to my wife she tortured me lot in my work place on the road and also gave complaint unessecarily made me get beatings the…

Read More

My husband is mean and verbally abusive to me when he drinks. Without my mistake he Insults belittling and very hurtful things come out of his mouth.I…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue