How do i claim back my jewelry after mutual divorce?


My husband wants a mutual Divorce and has gone to the extent of filing a Police Complaint against me a few months ago. I have been married since a year and things have never been good since the beginning wherein my husband abused me physically and when my parents took me to their home, he filed a complaint against me putting false allegations.

 

I came back to his home after a few days. He also records most of our verbal fights on his phone. Now he wants a mutual Divorce which I am ok with but he refuses to give back my jewellery. I am not working anymore.

 

What should I do and what are my rights?

 

Answer

 

In a divorce by mutual consent the parties are free to decide the share in which the assets are to be divided. However, if the woman is not satisfied with what her ex-husband has given even in a mutual agreement, she can still go to court.

 

On separation, the wife has right to 'Stridhan' and all jointly-held investments where she has made some monetary contributions. Stridhan refers to the woman's personal wealth and encompasses all movable and immovable properties, gifts, and everything else received by her from her parents, relatives and even from her in-laws at the time of her marriage.

 

It can include things like cash, gift-items, jewellery, car, furniture and more. She also has a right on all gifts received after her marriage, for instance those given to her on festivals and other functions. It is beneficial if you have records of the same as, if the ex-husband refuses to part with items that come under 'Stridhan', you can back them up with relevant bills and receipts whenever needed.

 

For this, it's important that you make a list of all your assets and gets it signed by two witnesses so that there is no room for it to be challenged later. If the husband still refuses, and it is proven beyond doubt that he is holding assets that legally belong to the wife, he is liable for criminal prosecution.

 

So therefore, when the petition for mutual divorce is filed, you can specifically claim your jewellery as it is a part of stridhan. You can even claim maintenance/alimony from your husband under Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure or under Protection of Women Against domestic Violence Act. Therefore, you need not worry about the your maintenance after divorce.

 

You can also you to register a complaint for cruelty under Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code or for domestic Violence under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or both in the Crime Against Women Cell.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear , Sir / Madam I have married on 24/01/2016 , but still i am not happy with her , she will not have mutual understanding with us , so as per musli…

Read More

Marriage happened twice. The discussion is about second marriage the case trial happened in tis hazari court and we went for a mutual consent and the …

Read More

I am married for three years now. I love some other girl .she loves me too..she is engaged too . We are planning to run from the city. Is it legally a…

Read More

We are married for 4 years now. We wanted to know the procedure for mutual divorce and how much time does it take?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue