×

quesgirl refuses to marry- invitations have been sent

I am 34 and we found a bride through marriage agent who lives within 16 k.m from my house. Two months back we decided to get married on march 22 '14'. After every thing got fixed both family started preparation of marriage. Bride is independent and in job in school. Suddenly yesterday bride denying from doing marriage. Whereas we have already distributed cards for marriage and informed all relatives and in my office also. She is determined and after so many ways we tried to save the relation but failed. Now we are also decided not to get marry in that family as we are feels so down to that family and bride. And we suspect that she has relation with someone else. Now my question is that can we do legal action on she and their family. If yes what is process?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIn this case. It would be better if you rest the matter, as usually the girls take initiative in going to police stating that they have been forced to give dowry, which is false in your case.

      The best option would be to write a complaint history and submit the same to the police station and seek its acknowledgment.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am muslim married a hindu women after a year she left me and also…

    My divorce case is still pending in court. Can I remarry before the final decree…
    I married a guy after 12 years of relationship. Now we are married for 2.5…

    Can a boy and a girl both aged 19 live together without getting married against…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly