×

quesDon't want to divorce husband who send divorce notice

I got married in 2009. Me and my husband were on good terms. We also had a baby in 2011. The problem was initiated by my mother in law. She always used to be on a look out for some mistake or the other. She had a large influence on my husband. My husband soon started ignoring me because of her. He neglected our baby at large.



In 2014, my husband sent me a divorce notice. I don't want to take divorce from him. I filed restitution of conjugal rights and maintenance for my baby but my husband is not ready to give me anything. My mother in law is not ready to take care of our baby either. I am jobless now. I can't even afford a new house. What can I do?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIf your husband is not willing to divorce you then you can file a contested divorce suit for getting a divorce from your husband. Since you are jobless, it is your husband's duty to take care of you and the baby, which you can claim through maintenance and for the house rent as well under PWDV Act.

      You can file a criminal case u/s 498A IPC as well but this may ruin your marriage.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    can a wife get compensation from his husband while she is working? And she files…
    My mom is a teacher, my papa is doing footwear shop in Vadodara . his…
    Good evening sir, I married in 2005 but she lived 2005 to 2008 50 days…
    Mere sade 28 Feb 2017 ko hue he , or mere wife thode langda ke…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly