Divorce as husband abusive & want child custody and maintenance


I am a hindu woman and homemaker married to a hindu man. We have two daughters aged 19 and 11. My husband has been emotinally abusive towards me and my elder daughter and it has started affecting us mentally. My daughter has started showing signs of depression and her studies are affected. My husband at times hits me too infront of our daughters if i try to fight back his abusive words. I want to get divorced from my husband provided i get child custody as i dont want my daughters to face anymore emotinal abuse. But i am afraid I wont get child custody as I dont have any financial help. Also can I get move in to a house which my husband had gifted me and it is in my name?

Answers (1)


327 votes

Considering the situated stated by you is really harmful to you and your daughters future. Here you have to take firm decision to get separate from your husband, then rest all thins will happen as per your requirement. Law is there to protect you and also to fulfill your all needs to survive.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Does my husband have the right to not give me the maintenance money if I shift to another location? I am a divorcee and after my divorce my husband, a…

Read More

My husband is having cosmetic shop earning abt 40-50k monthly. As now i have filed maintenance case he is saying that he is not having his shop n his …

Read More

I am sufferin from domestic violence 16 years after that i get seprated from my hisband and file a case in court for money for me and three childern&#…

Read More

Meri shaadi ko 8saal ho gye hain.. I hv one baby boy of 6 yrs.. My hubby is drugist and having extra multiple affairs. He is residing in manilla from …

Read More