×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Contested divorce change to mutual divorce after date for trial given


My husband denied to give divorce in mutal consent.. now the court has been given date for trial.. Can contested one turn to mutual if he agree to give divorce ?


Answers (5)

Yes if u both are ready to go for mutual consent the court will send both of you to mediation there will be 2-3 counseling if everything goes good then it will be converted into mutual consent. he should agree for the mutual consent divorce before the magistrate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, anyone can agree to give mutual consent divorce if another agrees at any stage of proceedings. If he agrees to give mutual consent then file a mutual consent petition with a help of your advocate..

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

My husband denied to give divorce in mutal consent.. now the court has been given date for trial.. Can contested one turn to mutual if he agree to give divorce ?

No it cant be turned mutual divorce until the other spouse agreed to give divorce by mutual consent only.

in the contested case you need to prove all the allegation mentioned in the pleading/ petition.

Yes, it can be converted to mutual at any point in time if both spouses are willing to proceed to have a mutual.divorce.
Please lay on your conditions and agree to them mutually so that there lies no doubt post your agreement for mutual divorce

Yes you can convert contested divorce into Mutual consent but it is better to file fresh mutual consent divorce and by filing application you can avoid waiting for six months, and get divorce early, further as converting of contested divorce into Mutual consent is bit trouble some and have to convince the judge get orders amend petition.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

What is the process and time required for a Mutual Divorce? It's been 3 years of marriage and me and my wife are fed up of each other. What all fo…

Read More

I am under mutual divorce (hindu marriage act)and my 6 month period for waiting is over after filling for mutua divorce is over but due to some reason…

Read More

We got married before 4 years and now can't live with my wife because of some reasons, their family also somehow agreed on mutual. If I go for mut…

Read More

divorce by mutual consent procedure…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue