Clarification on validity of Pre Nuptial Agreement for divorce case


1) Can Divorce Conditions be written under Prenuptial Agreement? Will it be valid in case husband wants divorce. 2) Can Pre nuptial agreement deny alimony to a working wife? Will it be valid in court in case of divorce.


Answers (1)

Hindu marriage is a sacrament not a contract and no such contract or agreement is valid under Indian law. Such an agreement will not be entertained by any court. In fact you can be put behind bars if you enter into such an agreement,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have filed divorce petition on cruelty and love affairs etc. Now wife is ready to accept all the points filed in petition and agree to accept and si…

Read More

is the marriage consent in a stamp paper i legally valid…

Read More

Is arya samaj marriage valid if not registered according to law directed by supreme court…

Read More

I was married for almost 4years, but we had never lived together and he choose t move to another city with his mother and left me fend myself, My so c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue