×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on procedure to file for divorce


How many much time and money does it take to file and get a divorce. What's the legal procedure? How do lawyers charge for it? Is it one off lump sump amount?


Answers (4)

if you and your wife both wants divorce then you can file divorce under mutual consent. In that case there would be only two motions in family court. A Joint petition would be filed by you both only after one year of you marriage and decree would be passed in maximum 6 month.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per law the prescribed period is 6 months from the date of filing the Divorce Petition. However normally takes between one to years depending on the competency of Advocate. In case of an Advocate whose is not so versed in such matters the time may gone to more than the period as mentioned above, even to decades.
The fees could be on daily basis Or on lump sum basis

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

It depends how want to take divorce
...if it's with the mutual consent of both parties then it will take around 6 months and fee from 15 -30 thousands depending upon the advocate and rest is according to the situation

Sir. Marriage hone ek saal baad divorce petition file Kar sakte hai...Fees ka koi criteria nahi hai...According to advicates fees depend karti hai...aap fees one time pay Kar sakte hai ya lump sum bhi payment Kar sakte hai..


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Huisband has furnished false information about his education and job at the time of marriage. I have proofs that it was false. What action can i take …

Read More

I want to know the process for filing a divorce. How long the process will take if both of us are ready to go ahead for divorce…

Read More

Hi. I am jai belongs to rajput family and a small village . I married 3 years back with a girl from up due to family pressure. I never met her before …

Read More

In 2008 I got married secretly in Delhi – in one of the 5 temples that have been declared unauthorized. No one in the family knew. Then after a …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue