Clarification on grounds for divorce


Divorce but this time girl missing first. husband ready for divorce but this time girl miss go to complaint. for me but not complaint

Answers (2)


223 votes

In case any person is found missing then immediately police complaint has to be given immediately after reasonable search. After registration of FIR, the person is missing and not traced for 7 years, then that person is legally presumed to be dead. There is no need of obtaining divorce even.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

93 votes

In case of girl missing First a police complaint is to be lodged. In case of no advancements, a Writ petition can be filed Before High Court for tracing the girl. Kindly check whether the girl is intentionally hiding from you, if so it will amount to mental cruelty and desertion which are grounds of divorce. If you can find where she is then you can file a case for divorce on the ground of mental cruelty by Wife. By hiding she puts you in a state of fear and anxiety and that's cruelty.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I am a Hindu married to a Christian under the Christian Marriage Act for 8years. I was made to convert to Christianity for he marriage. However, I…

Read More

Sir, I have married on 19/04/2018 . we do sex with protection for 3 times in one month,in the month of june 2018-my wife had a pain in stomach . so we…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam, i got married 3 yrs ago and have a kid of 2 yrs old. My father in law having two wives and we all live in same house. I'm married…

Read More

I want to take divorce but my wife don't want. from 1 year she was her native place i tried a lot to call her but she did not came but 3 month bac…

Read More