×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on grounds for divorce


I have got register marriage to my boyfriend in the month of june now he is troubling me and asking for divorce what step can i take to subject him to punishment?


Answers (4)

I received your mail just before 10minutes.You can book domestic of violence Act in the magistrate court. You can lodge police complaint in the jurisdictional police station for dowery harassment. You can also book restitution of conjugal right in family court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See,
In the First instance divorce petition cannot be filed within a year of marriage. But some rarest cases are there it can be filed withing a year of marriage. As you told the marriage is registered in the June. There should be one year separation.

you are not informed here that what kind of harassment you are facing.

In case if you want husband you can file the restitution of conjugal right. Or in case if you want to divorce you need to explain the harassment facing by you while submitting the divorce. In divorce case order of punishment will not passing.

Apart from this you have another alternative that is filing of the Case under D V Act. If the Violence is proved he will get punishment.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Dear Madam,
You have not mentioned why your friend troubling for divorce, without any reason nobody will trouble, there may be dowry issue, parents forcing him to take divorce or he want to marry someone, or he have relationship with someone, you plz mention reason accordingly you have solution. if he has forcing for divorce for dowry you can register FIR against him.

Why do you have to punish him? Ask the reason for requesting you for divorce. Has the marriage solemnized? If you have married only in June 2017, you have not yet completed 1 year of marriage and divorce cannot be applied. You can call me after 4.30 PM for further clarifications


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My boy friend is married over 4 years having a 3 yr old girl child. His wife never wanted to stay with his parents and tortured the family mentally in…

Read More

First wife leaves husbands house,husband tries to bring her back,she refuses to return,files false dv,husband files divorce on cruelty grounds,wife al…

Read More

My husband married me by stating false education status.he drinks and does sex which is unbearable and earns a few which is not sufficient for me and …

Read More

I married a married man with wife and a child 8 years back.From the very first day of our marriage I am physically and mentally abused. I tried leavin…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue