×

quesCase of domestic violence.

I'm married since 7 months & lived in Dehradun with my husband after our marriage he started hitting me & always demands money from my dad. On April he beated me so badly & left me alone in Dehradun after that he ran away from house, then i came back to my dad in Delhi as i was totally helpless & alone, & i have filed a complaint in caw cell delhi for domestic violence & dowry now the procedure is complete & they asked for FIR because he had not attended any dates in caw cell. I want to know the further procedure of FIR & I'm afraid that will caw cell launch the FIR or not.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can file DV case against your husband and seek protection order against your husband, seek right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation. Ask for maintenance from your husband also the compensation for the torture he caused you, if prima facie is made out from allegations in complaint, FIR would be lodged against your husband.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am being harassed by my wife, she has filed false 376 case on me.…

    An Ex parte divorce was filed in 2011. In 2012, the evidence date got over.…
    I m married for 2 year. From the very first day I had problem with…
    I have been married now for 5 years and have a 7 month baby .our…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly