×

quescan't take husbands extra marital affair anymore

I am born and brought up in Delhi and am married to a businessman in Mumbai. I have been married for 7 years. For the last 4 years I remained silent knowing my husband's extra marital affair. I cannot take it any more. I am tired of being a slave under house arrest. I have left him and come to Delhi from Mumbai. I need to file for a divorce.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can file for divorce on the grounds of mental cruelty, harassment and adultery in family court at Delhi. However, in India, various personal laws are applicable to various communities. It would have been better if you would have mentioned the community that you belong to. Albeit; assuming the family court would grant divorce based on these grounds.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    It's been almost a year I'm married to a girl from the same native place…
    Hi sir,I am married to a person who has two unmarried sisters.ours was lv marg…

    arranged marriage, after wedding husband is unable to establish sexual relation. Even after repeated questioning…

    bride says she is a divorcee, but fail to show the proof. Do we have…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly