Cancellation of Marriage Certificate from Marriage Registrar


I have now Divorce decree with me. what is the procedure to cancel the Marriage Certificate through Marriage Registrar? Marriage Registrar is saying that he will write by Hand on the Marriage certificate that as per divorce decree marriage certificate is cancelled! Is there any guidelines, how the Marriage Registrar should do correctly Cancellation of Marriage Certificate. I mean, On a paper I need that specific Marriage certificate with number xxx is cancelled as per divorce decree dated xxx issued by court xx. Please share the format. which needs to be signed by Marriage Registrar. Thank you alot for the kind help.


Answers (2)

Sir, Do one thing, first obtain certified copy of the judgment and decree of divorce case, then make a request letter with enclosing of judgment and decree, that request to the sub-registrar for cancel the marriage certificate as per the judgment and decree of the court. On your request the sub-registrar cancel it, otherwise make an application to same court after expiry of appeal period with stating that direct the sub-registrar to cancel the marriage certificate. This is the way you can approach the concern authority to cancel the marriage certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi...there is no exact format for cancellations of marriage certificate .For cancellation of marriage certificate you have to file a file application before the same authority where you got the certificate.
Thank you

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Both my parents are govt job holders,suddenly my father got expired and i was told to apply for his job. For applying his job i need no earning member…

Read More

I got married in 10/2/2016 as per hindu law in india. He went back to USA as he is a USA citizen.he put my file and my file i 130 approved in 15th Sep…

Read More

My friend is getting married. The girl he is getting married already did court marriage 2 years before. But she didn't stay together. Will this be…

Read More

I want to know the Procedure how to cancel marriage or marriage certificate in Arya Samaj Mandir after getting divorce. My friend got married for 5 ye…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue