×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can Wife File Adultery Case Against Husband?


Hindu. married Nov 2013. Husband left for Malaysia on Aug '14. He shared flat with a female colleague there and did not take up my financial responsibility. I lived with p He came to India in July '17 and lied to me n went to Pattaya with the same lady. I have the hotel bill they stayed in a same room. He blamed me for being suspicious and as I am being treated with depression wants to divorce me and my father in law verbally told me to leave their house. I left him and came back to my parents house. Now my husband wants a divorce citing desertion and cruelty. I am a Phd student and my husband has never taken my financial responsibility. He is alcoholic and his parents are abusive. The lady he is involved with has gone for a mutual divorce on jan 2018. I do not have any kids. Can i file a case of adultery against hsbnd? How to contest the case of desertion filed by him? Can i get monetary compensation to fight case as i m on phd stipend and no job.


Answers (3)

Yes you can file criminal case against your husband by filing criminal charges for adultery against your husband if you have proof to substantiate the charge. and you may also seek alimony from him.
File 125 CrPC case, case under domestic violation act, and under 498A IPC case. You have to spend some money in the beginning, but within 6 months you would be able to get an interim order for maintenance.
BUT ALL OF THESE DEPENDS ON WHAT EVIDENCE AND PROVE OF HIS INCOME YOU HAVE.
Defend yourself in the case filed by your husband for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your husband file a divorce case then you can defend the case and you can file a case under section 125 of the Cr.P. C for your maintenance before the court. And without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

yes you can definitely file a case of adultery against your husband. the case of desertion can be contested through any divorce advocate. you can easily claim for monetary compensation to fight your case and even can claim for monthly or permanent alimony. it would be better to make you understand the full thing if we can had a face to face interaction. i would recommend you to case a case against your husband in order to secure your reputation and future.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello Sir, I have a question regarding ipc 420. Suppose a person was born and brought up in a Hindu family, maintained his identity as a Hindu and mar…

Read More

hello meri shadi ko 10 saal hone ko aye hai muhje 7years &5 years ki 2 daugeter hai mein ne 2 bando ke saath sexy chat ki hai shirf chat hi ki hai…

Read More

Husband has 2 afairs with sex relation how can i procced for divorce…

Read More

My brother in law is having an extra maritial affair and his Mom, Wife and children are suffering, we had given him enough time to forget past and get…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue