LawRato

Can the other spouse get the copies of asset liability affidavit copy?


In Divorce Law
In maintenence case, can the other spouse get copy of my asset, liability, income, expense affidavit which was produced in court? As i don't want to disclose my private details.

Answers (4)


200 votes

It’s always shared with the opposite party’s counsel. On the basis of that only the interim arguments will take place and the maintenance will be decided. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

202 votes

Whatever you’ve filed in court in respect of your ongoing case, a copy of that is required to be given to the other spouse because it is a matter of his right to respond to and have knowledge of that documents. As said by you that you don’t want to disclose your ‘private’ details I just tell you that these are documents on the basis of which maintenance is decided and therefore you have to compulsorily produce the documents.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
66 votes

yes
a copy of the affidavit is supplied to the other party as well.
this was done after the supreme court passed a judgment in case titled Rajnish vs Neha wherein the supreme court laid down guidelines for proper assessment of properties of both the parties and for calculating the quantum of maintenance.

123 votes

Yes it is necessary to produce each and every document to the other side of the party, whatever documents have been filed by you till date. Otherwise they can request the court to order you to produce a copy of the documents to them.

This is the basic procedure of court proceedings you cannot bypass them.

For any further legal assistance please free to call.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles