×

quescan my wife file for a divorce if i do not want it

Me and my wife have been married for close to 3 years now. My wife has lost interest in the marriage and wants to live alone. She herself says that there is no fault of mine and that she wants divorce just to live alone, and that she doesn't like marriage in the first place, and there is nothing wrong with me. She just says, she did a mistake by marrying. And she realized now that she likes living alone better wherein I have failed in convincing her to stay married. I don't want the divorce as I still like her and want to stay with her and I have no plans of second marriage or anything. What legal options does she have? Can she still go ahead and file for a divorce if I don't want it, and if there is no fault of mine? What legal options do I have in such a case that she files for a divorce?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe option you have it's to file for restitution of conjugal rights. However if your wife does not want to continue in the marriage you can not force her even if the court orders her to live with you.

      Our advice is to go for a mutually consented divorce tho avoid further unwanted complications as three years were good enough to sort things out. Once you file for divorce there will be six months cooling off period during which you can once again try saving the marriage. The divorce will be ordered in six month's time from the time of filing of divorce.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I and my wife file a mutual consent divorce, we also make 100Rs stamp paper…
    Can one of the parties withdraw consent after first motion before second motion. Read that…
    I filled DV in Delhi family court.It's now 1 year of filling case & just…
    I want to take divorce from my wife because she always toucher me. Again and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly