×

quescan I get divorce if my husband is not ready for it

I got married against my family wishes but it lasted for 10 days only as my husband's parents and relatives were not supportive and created a very bad enviroment and my husband also didnt support me then. Since last one and a half year I am staying with my parents. My husband didnt make much effort to reconcile but recently he came to take me again. I dont want to go again with him. I want divorce from my husband. We do not have any baby. I do not want any alimony or maintenance. If my husband doesnt want to divorce me, how would it be possible for me to get divorce from him?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans10 days is too short a period to think of divorce. You cannot file for divorce unless a period of 1 year has elapsed since your marriage. Since your husband has come to take you back it is in your interest to try to save your marriage . Please note that contested divorce takes years. Its better to file for mutual consent divorce if reconciliation fails.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband filled section 13 at ahmednagar against me and I have filled section 9,…
    hello , i m foreign married to an indian citizen, we married 2014 but due…
    I am an unhappy married guy with no kids. Please tell me how can I…

    sir, as i and my wife staying separate from me. she is separated as she…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly